Menu Close

Sandalwood Australia

Australian Sandalwood has gained its popularity with aromatherapists as an ecologically responsible substitute for traditionally used Indian Sandalwood. Australian Sandalwood is highly valued for its woody and sweet aroma, as well as its strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Our Australian Sandalwood is organically grown on a renewable Sandalwood plantation and harvested by indigenous Australians.

Description

Botanical Name Santalum Spicatum

Botanical Family Santalaceae

Distilled From Heartwood

Origin Australia

Extraction Steam Distilled

Physical Clear/Yellow Color with medium consistency

Aroma Soft, Woody, Smooth, Slightly Sweet

Blends with Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Palo Santo, Patchouli, Rose Otto, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Sandalwood Essential Oil

$17.97 $129.97

Australian Sandalwood has multiple healing benefits, which balance and align the mind, body, and spirit.

Emotions: Sandalwood essential oil calms the emotions, enhancing mental clarity. Sandalwoods aroma acts as an aphrodisiac and may lift one out of depression. Sandalwood stimulates the pineal gland, which produces melatonin, a hormone that regulates the sleep cycle.

Physical: Australian Sandalwood has been gaining its popularity as the sandalwood with the best anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effects. Due to these properties, Australian Sandalwood is effective against strep, staph, and candida. Sandalwood is also an excellent respiratory system healer and can be applied to the chest for pain relief and healing.

Skincare: The same anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial benefits of Australian Sandalwood will also work wonders for the skin and face. These qualities make the oil extremely effective against acne, cold sores, eczema, and other minor skin conditions. Sandalwood may also be used in any skin care regimen to balance aging, dry, and and oily skin types.

Spiritual: Sandalwood is excellent for clearing a space of negative energies. Sandalwood essential oil possesses some of the highest vibrations of all essential oils, which contributes to its spiritually activating and protecting qualities. Sandalwood is often used during meditation, as it helps reduce mental chatter and allows for a place of calm and peace.

Australian Sandalwood has astounding effects on both our grounding and spiritual chakras

Root Chakra Balance Australian Sandalwood is extremely grounding and balancing by nature. The oil is highly connected to the earths roots and helps create a strong sense of stability in ones life.

Sacral Chakra Creativity Sandalwood may act as a powerful aphrodisiac, while also connecting one to their creative source.

Solar Plexus Adaptibility Australian Sandalwood has a calming and sedating effect on the mind, which allows one to trust in the divine plans of the universe and adapt easily to new situations.

Heart Chakra Love Sandalwood is a high frequency essential oil, which allows ones heart to vibrate at a high frequency. This attunes ones thoughts and emotions to unconditional love and compassion.

Third Eye Intuition Australian Sandalwood is an excellent aid with meditation and yogic practices, as the oil effectively quiets mental chatter, promoting a deep and relaxed meditative state. Clearing of the mind allows one to better receive and integrate healing energy.

Crown Chakra Wisdom Sandalwood incites higher consciousness and instills a sense of unity.

Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil can be used safely and effectively the following ways

Neat: Place a drop or two directly onto clean and intact skin. A couple drops on the wrists, shoulders, temples or neck imparts a beautiful aroma and is an effective remedy for stress and nervous depression. To use as deodorant, place a drop or two on each armpit. Note: May be too concentrated to be used undiluted on facial skin.

Blended with Carrier: Use 15 drops per 1 TBL of carrier oil such as grapeseed, rosehip, jojoba or hazelnut oils, and massage over any area where you would like for healing to occur. This dilution is ideal for facial skin. For more sensitive and mature skin, start out with using a 5 drops per 1 TBL dilution.

Bath: Place 8 drops into 3 handfuls of bath salt and disperse, or add 8 drops to vodka or whole milk

Diffusor: Follow diffusor manufacturers instructions, but typically add about 8 drops.

Room Deodorizer: Add 15 drops per 2oz distilled water and spray as desired.

 

Related Blog Posts

Spice Up Your Life with Cinnamon Bark!

Whether it’s in your baked goods, your candles, or your essential oils. Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil has many applications and is sure to spice up your life! Native to Sri Lanka, Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil comes from the Ceylon Tree. Cinnamon Bark was traditionally used to flavor food.

Read More »

Cleanse the Home and Heart with Nootka Tree Essential Oil

Our homes are sacred spaces in which we are invited to be the truest version of ourselves. Essential oils can offer a holistic remedy that encourages this by purifying our homes with a natural substance that invokes cleansing, refreshing energy! Nootka Tree Essential Oil offers a woodsy and warm essence that invites the cleansing properties of nature into your home and heart.

Read More »

Leave a Reply