My Cart: 0 item(s)

Your Shopping Cart Is Empty
Free Shipping on all orders Shipped to the USA, International Shipping Available

100% Pure Essential Oils - High Frequency Plant Medicine

Product Search

Secure Checkout
Menu Close

Helichrysum Italicum vs Gymnocephalum

There are several varieties of the popular helichrysum essential oil, and I often get questions about which one to choose for specific conditions. I decided to write down a quick and simple guide to help you out in case you are interested in helichrysum and you want to choose a variety that’s right for you.

A bit of background: helichrysum is a family of small daisy-like flowers, found around the Mediterranean, in Africa, and in western Asia. Varieties of helichrysum have been used for millennia for medicinal purposes, particularly for help with wound healing.

Today, helichrysum is famous for its unusual and strong aroma, for the wound healing properties, and for its many uses in skincare (particularly anti-aging).

While the different varieties of helichrysum share much in common, each variety has its own aroma and chemical makeup. The resulting essential oils contain different therapeutic compounds and might be useful for different health uses. Heres a breakdown of the Helichrysum varieties we offer.

Helichrysum Italicum

Helichrysum Italicum grows all around the Mediterranean. It has a strong scent, reminiscent of hay mixed with honey, or alternately caramelized sugar and ham (yes, you read that right).

Our Helichrysum Italicum, grown in France, is also known as Immortelle. This essential oil contains a very high level (39% or more) of neryl acetate, a compound originally discovered in neroli oil. Neryl acetate is one of the main skin-benefitting compounds in helichrysum, and its responsible for the skin cell regeneration and anti-aging properties that helichrysum is famous for.

In addition to neryl acetate, our Immortelle essential oil contains significant amounts of alpha-pinene, a powerful anti-microbial compound present in rosemary and pine essential oils, and gamma-curcumene, an anti-inflammatory. These two compounds give our Helichrysum Immortelle its wound healing and pain relief properties.

Helichrysum Italicum is also calming and relaxing for the mind as well as for the body.

Helichrysum Gymnocephalum

Helichrysum Gymnocephalum is an entirely different species of Helichrysum that grows in Madagascar. It has a fresh, clean, and camphorous aroma. Locally, its used for its aphrodisiac, stimulant, and antiseptic properties, which are all inherited by the essential oil.

The essential oil of Helichrysum Gymnocephalum has a very high concentration of 1,8 cineole, also known as eucalyptol, one of the main components of eucalyptus essential oil. As a consequence, Helichrysum Gymnocephalum is a great aid in treating bronchitis, clearing congestion, and healing the respiratory system.

In addition, this oil is anti-inflammatory, it can reduce pain, and it helps treat many kinds of infections. Unlike the Italicum varieties, which tend to be calming, our Helichrysum Gymnocephalum essential oil is stimulating and energizing.

Combining the Two Varieties

Many of our customers have reported great results for tinnitis and other nerve related issues from combining both varieties of Helichrysum. For tinnitis, people have put a few drops of each variety on a cotton ball and put that over the opening to the ear canal. For other nerve related issues, use the massage method, bath method or diffuse the oils. For more information on how to use essential oil, please see This Page.

Related Blog Posts

White Camphor Essential Oil Profile

Pungent, fresh and a veritable sledgehammer when it comes to issues relating to the upper respiratory and circulatory systems, Camphor Essential Oil holds a wealth of benefits that you can apply to almost all areas

Read More »

Black Spruce! Magic

Black Spruce Essential Oil is recommended in aromatherapy to help open up respiratory passageways, relieve congestion, and relieve breathing problems such as bronchitis. For these reasons, it has traditionally been used in spas, saunas, and in massage oils.

Read More »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free Shipping

Free Shipping on All Orders over the Continental US!

Secured Shopping

We use SSL to keep your information private

Easy Returns

Return unused items within 45 days of purchase

Support

Friendly, Responsive Support

Free Coupons, Tips & Tricks
and Promotions

Newsletter Signup
Sign up to receive coupons, discounts and product updates.