Amyris Essential Oil, also called West Indian Sandalwood, is less expensive than true Sandalwood, but it offers great medicinal and aromatic applications that have been used for 4000 years! Some of Amyris Essential Oils’ most potent applications are for anti-aging, skin resilience, immune support, respiratory support and stress relief. All that magic and it is easy on the budget!
What is Amyris Essential Oil?
Amyris Essential Oil is a native plant in West India. Our Amyris is from Haiti, where it has been used for centuries. The Amyris tree bark is full of resin and is also called Torchwood, because it burns easily, long and bright. This resin is steam distilled from the bark and then added to soaps and perfumes, incenses and used in medicinal tinctures and creams. Amyris fragrance is a soft base, with warm, woody and musky aromas with anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, calming, stress relieving and sedative properties.
What are the popular ways to use Amyris?
Amyris Essential Oil is a great oil for relieving stress and improving sleep. Diffuse this oil to bring calm and stress reduction to your school/home/work environments. Amyris Essential Oil may also assist with focus and may even help improve cognition and retention! Amyris has been used to assist with sleep by allowing the body and mind to relax, so that you can fall sleep easier, stay asleep longer, and wake feeling refreshed and restored.
Amyris Essential Oil is a great addition to an anti-aging skin care routine. Amyris, diluted in carrier oil, can create an uplifting radiance, reduction in fine lines and wrinkles and improve the tone and texture of aging skin. Amyris Essential Oil may have a little of the “fountain of youth” energy!
What makes Amyris so special?
Traditionally used to help restore restful sleep and calm a nervous mind, Amyris Essential Oil can assist with you with being more resilient. By wearing it, diffusing it and blending it into to a beauty and self care routine many are finding this oil to be uplifting while helping to ground with the confidence one needs to move forward with calm and ease.
Amyris can also be the torch in romantic relationships. Used as a mood setting aromatic, Amyris becomes an aphrodisiac, aligning feminine energy with that of the moon and enhancing masculine fertility. Amyris allows for the heart to be open in a receptive state of being.
Included are several recipes to get the most out of Amyris Essential Oil.
Amorous Amyris Diffuser Blend
Daily Delight - Support Rollerball
Support the immune system, respiratory system and nervous system while also smelling delightful!
Add these essential oils to a rollerball and top off with a preferred carrier oil. Apply behind ears, top of spine, wrists… for a subtle but delightful perfume and all day grounded support.
Anti-Aging Beauty Potion
You are gorgeous! But we all know the environment and sun can cause damage to our skin. So take some time for self care and tap into the “fountain of youth” with this blend.
- 4 drops Amyris Essential Oil
- 4 drops Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
- 3 drops Lavender Essential Oil
- 3 drops Frankincense Essential Oil
- 3 drops Rose Otto Essential Oil
In a small pump container blend Essential Oils with Pomegranate Seed Oil. Mix gently. Then apply 4-5 pumps of the Anti-Aging Beauty Potion to the face using finger tips. For added benefits, use a jade roller for additional stress relief and gentle stimulation of collagen in the skin.
Amyris Essential Oil is a budget friendly oil with outstanding benefits. Use Amyris to pump up a beauty routine or create a calm, stress free atmosphere in the home. Set the mood with Amyris Essential Oil!